Photo: Council of Europe’s action plan regarding Georgia presented in Tbilisi / Georgia
On February 6, the Georgian Foreign Ministry hosted the official presentation of the Council of Europe's action plan 2013-2015 regarding Georgia. The presentation was held by the country's Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze.
The presentation was attended by the Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjorn Jagland and Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani.
The action plan was adopted by the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers in October 2013 as a result of consultations between the Georgian government and the Council of Europe. Seventeen million euros will be spent for its implementation.
The areas covered by the action plan include: the protection of human rights, independence and efficiency of justice, reform in the police and penitentiary system, freedom of media, expression and assembly, free and fair elections, local democracy, tolerance and anti-discrimination policy, mechanisms on restoring confidence.
The Council of Europe will implement the projects included in the action plan in collaboration with local partners, in particular with ministries, the public defender's office, the parliament, judicial power, corresponding professional bodies and civil sector.
Some projects are carried out as part of the joint programs of the Council of Europe and the EU.