Photo: Georgia to resume inspection of cars next year / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March.1
The mandatory technical inspection of vehicles will resume in Georgia from March,1 ,2015. The inspection will be held by the international TUV Rheiland Group.
The above said decision was adopted by the government of the country.
The Georgian Ministry of Economy and Internal Affairs have been instructed to begin negotiations with TUV Rheiland Group in this regard, which has experience in the creation and commissioning of the system of control over the technical condition of vehicles.
In accordance with the government decision, the procedure of passing technical inspection applies to all types of vehicles in Georgia
Some 900,000 of cars were registered in Georgia at present time. The mandatory inspection procedure will be implemented in 22 specialized centers across the country.
The Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Natia Mikeladze said that the economic situation in the country will be considered in determining the cost of inspection and the cost of the procedure will be reasonable.
"The cost of inspection will not be the same as in Europe, and the government will take into account the economic situation in Georgia, according to Mikeladze.
"Regarding TUV Rheiland Group company, it has 140 years of experience, more than 500 branches throughout the world , and its annual turnover exceeds 300 million euros , " the deputy minister said.