Photo: Public centre for Georgian-Russian relations established in Tbilisi / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 3
A public centre of Georgian-Russian relations has been created in Tbilisi. It is experimental in its format and both Georgian and Russian experts will be represented there, the organisation's executive board member Alexander Rusetski told journalists on March 3.
Zaza Abashidze is the centre's head and the Gorchakov Fund organisation is one of the donors.
"The main mission of the centre will be the intensification of cultural, scientific and expert communications, working out of certain recommendations for state structures and development of cultural relations," Rusetski said.
Two important projects have been planned, according to Rusetski. One of them is a project for journalists whereby those from Moscow and Tbilisi will visit and their Georgian colleagues will leave for Russia on a return visit. The second project is a youth forum, focusing on discussions among young leaders on the future of Georgian-Russian relations.
The agreement to create this organisation was reached during the meeting of Georgian and Russian experts on March 3.
The Georgian-Russian conference 'Georgia and Russia: prospects of relations - 2014' is being held in Tbilisi on March 3-4. Georgian and Russian political scientists and experts are participating.
The meeting has been organised by the Council of Foreign and Defence policies of Russia, Gorchakov Fund and the Russian-Georgian public centre.