Photo: Romania supports Georgia's course towards European integration / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 14
Romanian Prime Minister Victor Ponta reiterated his country's support for Georgia's course towards European integration.
After meeting with his Georgian counterpart, Irakli Garibashvili, PM Ponta also expressed his willingness to deepen cooperation with Georgia in the field of energy and transport at the joint press conference held on March 14.
"Romania considers its duty to help Georgia and be an ally in the EU. We want Georgia to become a member of the EU," Ponta said.
Garibashvili, in his turn said that, Georgia attaches great importance to political association with Europe and the creation of a strong legal base of phased economic integration.
The situation in the occupied regions also discussed at the meeting, special attention was paid to security and stability in Georgia and the peaceful settlement of conflicts in this context, he said.
"I am pleased to receive the Prime Minister of the country, which I can say without exaggeration is true and selfless friend of Georgia," Garibashvili said
"We appreciate Romania's` active support of Georgia's sovereignty, as well as the process of Georgia's integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic space. I m sure that there are no alternative of integration into European and Euro-Atlantic space for Georgia 's development path.This is the choice of the Georgian people, the choice of our government , and it is an irreversible process. Precisely integration with the West is the only way that will allow our country to establish democracy," the Georgian PM said.