Photo: Georgia, Slovakia mull bilateral relations / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 8
Georgian President Georgi Margvelashvili has met with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovakia, Miroslav Lajčák.
The sides discussed the issues of bilateral relations and prospects for deepening economic cooperation, according to the President's Administration.
Margvelashvili thanked the Slovakian deputy prime minister for the support to Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. In turn, Lajčák, on behalf of his nation, expressed the readiness to share Slovakia's experience in the issues of European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The situation in the region was also discussed at the meeting. The sides focused on the current developments in Ukraine.
Margvelashvili congratulated the Slovak deputy prime minister on the election of Andrej Kisk as the President of the Slovak Republic.
The meeting between Margvelashvili and Lajčák was held at the President's Palace and it was attended by the Director of the Department of Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia, Branislav Hitka, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic in Georgia, Milan Zachar, the Slovakian chargé d'affaires in Georgia, Rudolph Michalka and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia in the Slovak Republic, Alexander Nalbandov. From Georgian side, the meeting was attended by the National Security Secretary of Georgia, Irine Imerlishvili, the Head of the President's Administration, Lasha Abashidze and the President's Adviser for Foreign Relations, Ivane Machavariani.