Photo: Georgian and Moldovan presidents discuss European prospects / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 25
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili is on a working visit to Prague. He is participating in a two-day summit on the fifth anniversary of the Eastern Partnership.
Before the summit President Margvelashvili met with Moldovan counterpart Nicolae Timofti.
The sides discussed the prospects of developing the Georgian-Moldovan relations. It was stressed that the relations between Georgia and Moldova gained a new momentum after they joined the Eastern Partnership.
The two presidents also discussed future cooperation. It was stressed that 2014 for both countries is strategically important as both countries sign an association agreement with the EU.
President Margvelashvili thanked the Moldovan counterpart for support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
President Margvelashvili addressed a plenary session of the summit. The bilateral meetings are planned to be held with the heads of all delegations.