Photo: Georgian PM assures Turkish businessmen in safe investment sphere / Georgia
A fair, safe and transparent investment sphere was created in Georgia, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at the Georgian-Turkish business forum in Tbilisi on May 6.
Garibashvili stressed that Turkey is one of the main trade partners of Georgia.
"The export volume of Turkish goods is rather more than the import of Georgian goods," he said. "And it is not surprising because Turkey is a large country. But I am sure that the Georgian economy has great potential. The Georgian government is working very hard to achieve economic recovery."
"The Georgian co-investment fund was established and $ 6 billion were raised for these purposes," he said. "Moreover, the Agriculture Development Fund was also established."
"The cooperation as part of the regional projects, in particular, in the direction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway construction, is required for the development of the Georgian economy," he said. "Georgia plays a big role in energy security. It should be stressed that we welcome and are ready to continue cooperation the energy sector. Moreover, it is vital for our country to be an active participant of a transit corridor in the region because it is of paramount importance."
"It is important that the Turkish government supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia," Garibashvili said.
"Georgia's doors are always open for Turkish businessmen," Garibashvili said. "The country's government will do everything to further improve the investment sphere."