The economy and unemployment are the most painful problems for Georgia's government, President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili said speaking to the Imedi TV channel.
"Dato Narmania [Tbilisi mayor candidate] was very active during my election campaign and always worked effectively at the government meetings. I will vote for him during the election for many reasons. He is a professional, a very nice and reliable person," Georgian president said.
Touching upon the challenges to face Narmania in case of his victory in the June 15 election, President Margvelashvili said economy and unemployment are the most painful problems.
Margvelashvili went on to add that 'Georgian Dream' party will score a landslide victory in the local self-government elections as well.
Speaking about relations with Russia, the president underscored that Georgia manages to pursue a balanced foreign policy in relation to that country.
"I believe that Georgia's foreign policy is successful, as the country pursues a balanced policy in relation to Russia, and this is commendable. We had successful talks on economic issues at the Prague forum. The trade turnover with Russia rose significantly in the first quarter of 2014," Margvelashvili said.
Georgia will hold the local self-government elections on June 15.
The local self-government bodies' deputies, heads of district administrations and city mayors will be elected by means of direct voting.