Photo: Ruling party wins local elections of Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, June 15
According to exit polls at 18.00 by the German research company GFK Group commissioned by "Rustavi-2", candidate of the ruling coalition "Georgian Dream" David Narmania leading in election for mayor of Tbilisi with 46.3% of the votes.
As broadcasting company "Rustavi 2" reported, on second place is the candidate of the United National Movement Nick Melia with 27.2% and the third is representative of "Nino Burjanadze - United Opposition"block Dmitry Lortkipanidze with 10.4% of vote.
This data is 70% of exit polls. To win in the elections of mayors need 50% of the vote + 1 vote.
In Tbilisi City Council elections is also leading "Georgian Dream" with 47.8%, followed by UNM with 26.1%, the coalition "Nino Burjanadze - United Opposition" - 8.1%, "Alliance of Georgian patriots" - 5.3% , Non-parliamentary opposition - 2.3 percent.
Candidates from authorities also leading in the mayoral elections in Batumi, Zugdidi, Kutaisi (runs in the first round), Gori, Rustavi, Telavi. However, only the authorities in Kutaisi candidate receives more than 50% of the vote.
It should be noted that in the second position in all of these cities are representatives of UNM.