Tbilisi, Georgia, June 28
A delegation of the U.S. Congress will visit Georgia on June 29.
The U.S. Embassy in Georgia told Trend that the U.S. lawmakers will meet with Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and other government members.
The senators and congressmen also intend to hold a meeting with representatives of the oppositional party the United National Movement.
During the meetings the delegation members will discuss Georgia's signing of the EU Association Agreement, and restoration of the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The U.S. lawmakers' delegation will be led by the Senator Benjamin Cardin (Chairman of the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, and the Senior Member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee).
Georgia will also be visited by Senator of the State of Iowa Thomas Harkin and Congressman Robert Aderholt (Alabama), the member of U.S. Congress House of Representatives Adam Schiff, Republican Congressman Phillip Gingrey and David Schweikert (Arizona).