Photo: Georgian soldiers train Afghan soldiers / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, July 15
Georgian servicemen participating in the International Security Assistance Force mission conducted a course on maintenance of artillery gunnery for Afghan soldiers.
As the Georgian Defense Ministry reported, military training of the 205th Corps of the Afghan National Army were held under the guidinace of military instructor of mining reconnaissance battalion of Georgian Armed Forces Vice-Colonel Mikhail Kamkhadze.
After completion of the artillery exercises the senior instructor handed certificates to the participants. The ceremony also attended by the commander of mountain- intelligence battalion Vice Colonel Ilia Tikurishvili and command level of the 205th Corps - commander of the "Ero" base Major General Hamidula Hamid and commander of the second brigade of the Zabul province General Mohammed Akram Someh.
The representatives of the Afghan national army noted the importance of exercise and thanked to the Georgian side for assistance. They expressed the hope that cooperation with Georgia will continue in the future.