Photo: Georgia works on restoration of violated property rights of citizens / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Aug. 13
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili hopes that the fate of the country's citizens who lost property during the Georgian-Ossetian conflict will be resolved in the near future.
"Georgian is actively working on the restoration of the rights of the individuals, and the country's prosecutor's office has almost completed the investigation of these cases," Garibashvili told media Aug. 12.
"I want to explain to the citizens whose rights were grossly and systematically violated that we care for the restoration of their rights around the clock," he said. "The prosecutor's office has almost completed investigation of these cases. The study of these cases is in the final stage. Hopefully, in the near future we will inform the public what fate awaits the citizens who lost their property and business. It is our duty to bring this process to an end."
He said that the Georgian government works in an open mode, as in any civilized country.
Large scale military action was launched in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008. Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.