Photo: Georgian president against changing of foreign policy towards Russia / Georgia
The existing foreign policy course towards Russia should not be changed, said the president of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.
We can't allow the change in foreign policy to be linked to "problems occurring every minute," he said on a broadcast of Maestro TV.
The president believes that Georgia should share the position of the international community towards Russia.
"The Georgian-Russian relations are not simple. We have very hard issues, topics that are very complex. When a crisis happens, opponents question the foreign policy chosen by Georgia towards Russia, but that does not mean that the course must constantly change. Our foreign policy towards Russia consists of our ability to fix the fundamental themes in relations with Russia in a very hard situation. But at the same time, these problems should not go into a serious conflict, confrontation," Margvelashvili said.
He reminded the public that the course of de-escalation of tension with Russia is not a new one and it was originally chosen by the new Georgian leadership.
On the night of August 8, 2008, military actions were launched on the territory of South Ossetia, Georgia. Later the Russian troops occupied the city and drove back the Georgian military. In late August, Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced two unrecognized republics as occupied territories.