Photo: Georgian and Kazakh foreign ministries hold political consultations  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept. 4
The political consultations between the Georgian and Kazakh foreign ministries were held in Tbilisi.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania and representatives of departments on the CIS countries and political, economic, international relations, Kazakh Deputy Foreign Minister Samat Ordabayev and representatives of the department on the CIS countries under the Kazakh Foreign Ministry attended the consultations.
The sides discussed a wide range of bilateral issues, including political, economic, cultural and humanitarian issues, the Georgian foreign ministry told Trend. The need for further intensifying the cooperation between the two countries, as well as the exchange of high-level visits was stressed.
The importance of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation as an effective mechanism for the development of economic relations between the two countries was stressed at the meeting. It was agreed that the next session of the commission will be held in Tbilisi in autumn 2014.
The sides also exchanged views on a number of relevant international and regional issues.
The Kazakh side once again confirmed its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.