Azerbaijani State Border Service Arrests 73 Wanted People
Azerbaijan Materials 5 August 2008 12:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 August / corr. Trend S.Kazimli / The Azerbaijani State Border Service (SBS) arrested 73 wanted people as a result of operative investigation actions in July.
A total of 90.300kg drugs was found and withdrawn in three cases as a result of these operations, the SBS told Trend . Moreover, 31,527 wild bushes of drugs plants in 19.456 tons weight were collected in 10 h territory and burnt.
Six Azerbaijani ships and two boats, two Russian ships, as well as, one Kazakh ship were detained and examined on the shore of the Caspian Sea as a result of measures on struggling against illegal turnover. Two Azerbaijani citizens and one boat were detained because of violation of the border and the relevant measures were taken against them. Contraband worth AZN 372,411 was detained within 64 cases as part of anti-smuggling measures.