Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh proposed to launch newspaper
Azerbaijan Materials 5 June 2009 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 5 / Trend , A. Huseynbala/
Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh was proposed to launch its own newspaper at the first conference today.
"Launching newspaper can play an important role in informing the world about the Nagorno-Karabakh realities and Armenia's aggressive actions," Khojali Region Administrative Body Head Shahmar Usubov said.
The conference of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh public union opened today.
Organizations dealing with resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must reckon with us. We must organize our community so that international organization will learn our opinion and reckon with us," co-founder of the community and member of parliament Elman Mammadov said earlier.
First head of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh public union was Nizami Bahmanov. The OSCE council recognized representatives elected from Nagorno-Karabakh and other representatives as interested parties in peace talks on March 24, 1992. Bahmanov represented Azerbaijani community at the peaceful talks held within the OSCE Minsk Group as a head of the Shusha Administrative Body.
Usubov said by reinforcing its work, the community can play an important role in liberating Azerbaijan's occupied lands.
"The community must do utmost to return Azerbaijanis in Armenian captivity to home," he said.
Community's activity must be expanded to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as soon as possible, union's co-founder Havva Mammadova said.
"The community must be well-organized and members of parliament are most responsible for it," Mammadov said.