Meeting between Azerbaijani, Armenian foreign ministers was constructive: U.S. co-chair
Azerbaijan Materials 27 June 2009 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 27 / Trend , E. Tariverdiyeva/
The working meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign minister was constructive and aimed to discuss next meeting of presidents, U.S. Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Matthew Bryza told Trend over telephone from Paris.
"We have coordinated our approaches for peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and continued to prepare the next meeting between Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan," he said.
The next negotiations between Azerbaijani and Armenia Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandyan took place in Paris on June 26.
The previous meeting of the foreign ministers took place as a part of the meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian President Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan in St. Petersburg on June 4.
This was the fifth meeting on resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The previous meeting was held in Prague on June 7. The first meeting was held in St. Petersburg in June 2008 and second meeting in Moscow in late November 2008 and third was held in Zurich on Jan. 28, 2009.