Group of criminals pretending journalists detained in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 27 June 2009 19:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 27 / Trend A. Akhundov /
A group of criminals dealing with blackmail pretending journalists was detained in Azerbaijan, press-service of the Azerbaijani interior ministry said on June 27.
Earlier residents of Azerbaijani Quba region entrepreneurs Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Rufat Qurbanov, Zafa Nasimov, Iskender Huseynov and Rovshan Babayev applied to Head Department for Combat with Organized Crime under the interior ministry saying that a group of journalists threatening them demanded big sum of money, the message said.
Preliminary investigation reveled that Shakhlar Veliyev, Eldar Askerov, Sayad Askerov and Nushaba Kasumova pretending journalists threatened to spread discreditable information about activity of abovementioned entrepreneurs of Gubba, Ramin, Goja Chinar, Afsane and Rustam cafes and demanded each of them to pay 1000 manat.
Shakhlar Veliyev and Eldar Askerov admitted their guilty, the message said.
Investigation revealed that resident of Sumgait Shakhlar Veliyev pretended as editor-in-chief of Eni Azerbaijani Dunyasi newspaper but resident of Shirvan Eldar Askerov - editor-in-chief of Guneshli Azerbaijan and Ganun ve Gercheklik newspapers. They threatened people by blackmailing them.
Criminal case was filed on the basis of collected materials on 182.2.1 article of criminal code (blackmailing committed by group of people).