Azerbaijani Interior Ministry conducts joint meeting
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 2 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva /
A wide collegial meeting on "Organization of work in the fight against crime and the operation - the state of analysis carried out in the registration" and "Work on the next challenges in the field of road safety" was held in the Interior Ministry April 2.
Speaking about the first issue which is under discussion, Interior Minister, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov informed about great importance of analysis for operational and registration work in official activity, the importance of using the operational capacity of the office in disclosing of undisclosed crimes, committed in unclear terms. He said that the proper construction of activities in this area is a key feature of professionalism of each employee and head. It is the main criterion in assessing the activity, the information was spread by the press service of the Interior Ministry.
Usubov reminded about another great responsibility towards the protection of life and health of people from the harmful effects of vehicles. This task was entrusted to the state traffic police in connection with the announcement of 2010 as "Year of ecology" by President Ilham Aliyev. He called road safety as one of the most important areas to protect public order. He informed that traffic police in general copes with the challenges it faces with responsibility. The image of the police depends essentially on its daily activities as a service which is in contact with citizens more than others. Besides the positive work, he emphasized the existence of deficiencies and the importance of their rapid elimination.
Chief of State Traffic Police, Major General Ramiz Zeynalov spoke about "The work conducted in the field of road safety and the next challenges". He said that the personnel of the Head Department tried to adequately perform the duties assigned by the legislation. He added that the prevention of accidents, as a result of the implemented organizational and preventive measures to improve transport system in the contemporary period of accelerated expansion of the car park, are constantly in the center of attention.
It was stressed that necessary preventive measures in the control of technical condition of vehicles were conducted. About 72.8 percent of cars registered in the republic were examined.
Opportunities of diagnostics points, operating in Baku, Nakhchivan, Ganja, Sumgait, Lankaran, Yevlakh, Sheki, Zagatala, Balakan, Shamkir, Barda, and Tartar were used effectively to increase control over the technical condition of vehicles. Measures were conducted in several major towns together with staff of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources in April and October last year to protect air from the harmful effects of cars. Actions were also conducted throughout the country under the slogan "Clean Air" August 31.
Participants of the meeting were informed that in 2009, physical and legal entities in Azerbaijan imported 75,000 cars. The total number of vehicles in Azerbaijan exceeded 937,000. In these circumstances, employees of the State Traffic Police carried out a number of practical measures to conduct the work at the level of modern requirements and ensure the safety of drivers.
As a result, more than 884,000 administrative offenses, including 20 facts of drunk drivers' driving, 138 facts of excess speed limit, 13,000 facts of violation the rules of overtaking were revealed. About 43.5 percent of road accidents registered in the republic, were caused by high speed, 24.3 percent also occurred due to incorrect rules on overtaking. As a result, more than 105,000 drivers were fined on the spot. Driving license of 3,062 drivers was limited for various periods.
According to Major-General Zeynalov, as a result of complex measures conducted in road safety, the number of road accidents and their severity reduced. For example, about 2,792 road accidents were registered last year. About 930 people died and 3,044 - injured. The number of accidents reduced by 178, the death toll - by 122, the number of wounded - by 188 compared to 2008.