Heydar Aliyev Foundation opens basically repaired modern school in Ulyanovsk city (PHOTO)
Heydar Aliyev Foundation opens basically repaired modern school in Ulyanovsk city  (PHOTO)
Editor's note: Photos were added in the article
Heydar Aliyev Foundation donated a modern school to Ulyanovsk City on the first day of the new school year - Sept,1, the AzerTag state news agency reported.
On the initiative and under control of Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP, Secondary School No.78 in Ulyanovsk City has basically been repaired in frame of project 'Support to Education'. This action harmonically conforms to the activity of the Foundation, which supports strengthening of Azerbaijan's humanitarian ties with other states, enhancement of close cooperation with domestic and foreign educational institutions, construction and repair of schools in the republic and outside.
Ulyanovsk Province top officials, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, Heydar Aliyev Foundation Executive Director Anar Elekberov, delegates of Ulyanovsk Office of All-Russian Azerbaijanis Congress attended the opening ceremony of the School.
Prior to the ceremony, participants laid flowers at monuments of national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and eminent political figure Nariman Narimanov in the City.
Opening the event, Director of the School Gennady Tsaryov expressed deep gratitude to the Foundation.
Ulyanovsk Province Governor Sergey Morozov thanked President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva for the support to the School's capital repair, saying: 'Project 'Support to Education' of the Foundation indicates to the development of Russia-Azerbaijan relationship in economic and social spheres. This is an important step in international cooperation. Via the history and culture museums created at the School pupils will get close acquaintance with the friendly country's rich culture and history. I am sure our partnership will only be strengthened and developed, and new projects will enlarge mutual enriching of cultures of Azerbaijan and Ulyanovsk Province'. The Governor stressed Ulyanovsk was the first city in CIS where monument of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of Azerbaijan, great friend of Ulyanovsk, was set and this monument is the sign of the tribute to the loving memory of the person who always cared about our land.
S.Morozov presented the Foundation's Executive Director A.Elekberov an Honor Diploma awarded to Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva for huge contributions to protection and development of Azeri culture, language and traditions within Ulyanovsk Province, strengthening of friendship and cooperation between the nations.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia P.Bulbuloglu expressed thanks to President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, talked of the Foundation's multilateral action and large-scale projects it performs in humanitarian field. He emphasized the contribution by Mrs Leila Aliyeva, the Head of the Foundation's Russia Delegation, to implementation of the project for reconstruction of the School. The Ambassador mentioned traditional relations created between Azerbaijan and Ulyanovsk Province in soviet time, adding: 'This event is the bright sample of friendship and cooperation, mutual huge respect'.
Highly assessing the project of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairman of Education Committee at the Russian Federation's State Duma Gennady Balykin said the project is of great significance for Ulyanovsk Province education system, development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. He expressed gratitude to President of the Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and all involved in the project.
Heydar Aliyev Foundation Executive Director Anar Elekberov gave best wishes from Mehriban Aliyeva, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP, to participants. According to him, Ulyanovsk was native and close to employees of the Foundation who were in the city for many times during the repair. He said: 'Monuments have been erected here to 2 outstanding persons of Azerbaijan - national leader Heydar Aliyev and Nariman Narimanov. The Russian and Azeri presidents attended the opening of Heydar Aliyev monument'.
Informing about the Foundation's objectives and duties, projects implemented in the country and outside, the Executive Director said: 'It is not by chance that the Foundation has a representation in the Russian Federation that is led by Leila Aliyeva, the granddaughter of the national leader of Azeri people. She holds large actions and humanitarian projects'. He underlined over 330 schools seating more than 100.000 pupils were built and repaired for the short time at the Foundation's initiative.
A.Elekberov said: 'Today we donate with great pleasure our project realized due to support of the local authorities to Ulyanovsk. We are specially honored for creation of the Azerbaijan History and Culture Museum at the School. Upon instruction of the Foundation's President Mehriban Aliyeva, bags and all necessary school supplies, as well 20 Wi-Fi, shockproof notebooks made in Azerbaijan were granted to the first formers. All works we will do in future will serve development of our friendship. The Foundation is open to everyone, in particular to lovely teachers and pupils of School No.78'.
Then, attendees were familiarized with the Azerbaijan History and Culture Museum displaying national music instruments of Azerbaijan, carpets, high quality publications by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well photo exhibition showing the most important incidents on history of Russia-Azerbaijan relationship, great contributions by national leader Heydar Aliyev to the development of Ulyanovsk Province.
The roof of the School was fully replaced, the façade repaired and plastic windows and new lightening system established, the adjacent area renovated. The total cost of the project is 25mln rubles. The rooms allowing schoolchildren to learn the national applied art of Azerbaijan were also created at the School. The school library is also filled with a number of new textbooks.
3 classes at the School were provided with 20 NEXUS notebooks produced in Azerbaijan within project '1:1 Education for Future'.
Then, pupils solemnly lined up, said poems on the friendship of the two nations. The event ended with letting out doves.
The ceremony was followed by a briefing addressed by S.Morozov, P.Bulbuloglu and A.Elekberov. Expressing delight of cooperation between Ulyanovsk Province and Heydar Aliyev Foundation, A.Elekberov noted there are a lot of projects to be implemented in educational and other humanitarian spheres. He called on Ulyanovsk specialists to partake in the Foundation's education projects.