Azerbaijan to attend Telecom World 2011
Azerbaijan Materials 22 October 2011 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 22 / Trend , H.Valiyev /
A delegation of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry will leave for Geneva to attend the world conference and exhibition dedicated to telecommunications technology, equipment, services of the International Telecommunication Union - ITU Telecom World 2011, Ministry Spokesman Mushfig Amirov told Trend today.
ITU Telecom World 2011 will take place on Oct.24-27.
Amirov said Minister Ali Abbasov will lead the Azerbaijani delegation.
"At the event, Azerbaijan will be presented in a larger format, as the 65-people delegation includes representatives of the Ministry's branch structures, as well as telecommunications and IT-companies," he said. "A national pavilion, which will showcase the latest technical solutions in the ICT field, will operate within the event."
Amirov said Mr.Abbasov will hold bilateral meetings with representatives of several countries. The main topic of discussion will be issues of cooperation within the framework of global projects, such as the project on construction of transnational information superhighway (TASIM), a project in the aerospace industry, etc.
ITU Telecom World 2011 is a unique gathering of leading industry players, government heads, digital innovators and technological talents - focused together on applying the power of connected technology to real-world issues.
Not only will ITU Telecom World 2011 be a dynamic celebration of ITU Telecom's four decades of serving the global ICT community, but it will also be chance to reflect on the truly impressive growth of the sector in this time, the continued advancement and spread of connected technologies, how they are helping change lives and the importance of networking and partnerships in driving this growth.