U.S. company expects 30 percent growth in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 8 December 2011 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec 8 /Trend G.Veliev/
The U.S. company Lumension expects 30 percent growth on the IT market in Azerbaijan in 2012, Lumension Director for Eastern Europe and Scandinavia Thomas Vendrih told Trend on Thursday.
"The growth of our company on the Azerbaijani market was 200 percent in 2010.We have been able to maintain stability this year. The projected growth for our company should reach 25-30 percent in 2012," Vendrih said.
Vendrich noted that Azerbaijan market is very interesting, and we need close contact with companies in order to move forward.
The company Lumension works in the Azerbaijani market for five years. The company cooperates with the public sector. Particularly, one of the largest customers of Lumension is the International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA).
"The realities of the information security market are such that if you do not update systems in time, they quickly will be outdated. For large companies, It is important to have an automatic update system and patches download," Vendrih said.