Azerbaijan presents members of working group on cooperation in ICT field to Cuba
Azerbaijan Materials 26 January 2012 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.26 / Trend G.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani ministry of communications and IT has presented list of members of joint working group on cooperation in the sphere of information and communication technologies to Cuba, the ministry told Trend on Thursday.
The decision on establishing joint working group was taken as a result of the meeting between Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and IT Ali Abbasov and Cuban Deputy Prime Minister in Havana in October, 2010.
The opportunities for cooperation with Cuba in the field of ICT have been negotiated in an agreement signed by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Informatics and Communications of Cuba in October 2010.
This document is a common one and is intended to become fundamental, determining opportunities for further cooperation of Azerbaijani companies with this country in concrete projects. The agreement should also contribute to mutual assistance in terms of the positioning of Azerbaijani high-tech products in the Cuban market.
Cuban Vice President Ricardo Kabrisas Ruiz instructed the country's structures to perform tasks envisaged by intergovernmental agreement, signed between Azerbaijan and Cuba on cooperation in the ICT field. He also welcomed opportunities of Azerbaijani companies' investing in the Cuban ICT sector and sale of high-tech production in Cuban and South American markets.
Earlier Azerbaijani side gave Cuba about 30 portable and laptop computers for use in classes of colleges and higher institutions.
The Azerbaijani side examines sale of computer engineering in the Cuban market and participation in projects of computerization of the education system of Cuba.
The key factor in equipment supply to Cuba is price. Preferential terms and decrease tariffs on transport services will play positive role in supplies of Azerbaijani IT-products to the Cuban market.
Special agency is engaged in import of equipment in Cuba. Cuban representatives familiarized with local IT-products at BakuTel-2010 exhibition.
Talks in this direction continue and if preferential terms are adopted and tariffs on transport services are decreased Azerbaijani companies will be able to supply computer engineering and software to Cuba.
The sides also discuss establishment of joint ventures to organize production line in this country.