Ambassador: Israeli citizens residing in Azerbaijan are not in danger (UPDATE)
Azerbaijan Materials 30 January 2012 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (the first version was posted at 10:38)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.30 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Recent events associated with a plot against foreigners unveiled by Azerbaijani secret services shows that the Azerbaijani government ensures safety of all foreigners in the country, Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Michael Lavon-Lotem told journalists on Monday.
"I and all the embassy staff feel comfortable and safe in Azerbaijan," Lotem said.
Azerbaijani National Security Ministry prevented a terror act, which was planned to be committed in Baku, the ministry said in its report in mid-January.
As a result of investigation and search operations the ministry exposed and detained a group of people, accused of preparation for attempt on public figures' life to stop their activities, that is, of organization of terror act, as well as purchase of great number of firearms, ammunition, explosives, equipment.
"In general, relations between the two countries are on the rise and this year several projects is are expected to be implemented, which aim to develop cooperation in business, as well as create joint ventures," Lavon-Lotem said.
Lotem also appreciated Azerbaijan's peacekeeping position in the Arab-Israeli conflict.
The Palestinians seek to create their own state within the 1967 borders - in the West Bank of Jordan River and Gaza Strip with its capital in East Jerusalem. Israel is against it and refuses to share Jerusalem with the Palestinians, declaring it as its eternal and indivisible capital.