Aim of Great Amber Road project is revival of links between Baltic and Caspian regions (PHOTOS)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 / Trend E.Tariverdiyeva /
The aim of the Great Amber Road project is the revival of links between the Baltic and Caspian regions, head of the first expedition Rokas Volungevicius told Trend.
"Amber Road from the Baltic to the Caspian Sea has a goal to revive the ancient Amber Road, which connects the Baltic with the Caspian region. Our expedition involves scientists, producers, journalists, businessmen, archaeologists, who want to establish good strong ties with the region," he said.
According to project leader, the ancient Lithuania developed trade along the rivers - along the Neman, Dnieper to the Black Sea and further through the territory of the Caucasus to the Silk Road and Iran.
"Our first stage is the Caspian region, we have already visited Tbilisi. Now we have come to Azerbaijan and then plan to visit Iran, and on the way back to visit Turkey," expedition members said.
One of the members of the expedition Robert Dzhuodka said Azerbaijan and the Baltic countries have now very busy ties in the field of the economy and investment, and in the humanitarian sphere and the sphere of tourism, and our goal is to further strengthen them. There are many investors in Lithuania, who invest in real estate and telecommunications, he said.
Vilnius, he said, is also interested in establishing contacts with Azerbaijan in the field of energy.
"Lithuanian producers are traditionally very strong in the production of milk and food products that are known and loved in Azerbaijan. We are interested their further promotion. Also, our goal is to look at Azerbaijan, perhaps, to find new business ideas," he said.
Volungevicius said Lithuania may become a mediator of Azerbaijan in the European integration, while Azerbaijan could be a mediator of Lithuania in the Muslim world.
Member of the expedition Altas Paltarokas said that this project is very diverse in nature - business and communications, in addition, the project's purpose is travel and discover of new countries.
In this project, almost all participants are for the first time in Baku and Azerbaijan, he said.
"We already know how many interesting places we will visit, and there would be a number of reports about our trip in the Lithuanian media, and possibly in Europe. We will be able to tell about your beautiful country, which can become very attractive for tourists," Paltarokas said.
Volungevicius said Ministry of Tourism of Lithuania is also interested in the Great Amber Road and the organizers of the project have already been invited to a conference on development of Amber Road, which will be held in Lithuania on June 24.
The participants said this is the first expedition, which arrived in Baku on this program.
"The project will last for years, we will often come to Azerbaijan, and we invite all interested people to join our project to establish cultural and business links between the Caspian countries and Baltic region," Volungevicius said.
Lithuania offered to revive the Great Amber Road project. The idea was supported by the World Tourism Organization (WTO).