Google Chrome becomes Azerbaijan’s most popular browser
Azerbaijan Materials 18 August 2012 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 18 / Trend H.Veliyev /
Google Chrome browser has become the most popular browser in Azerbaijan, Global Stats said on Saturday.
From the beginning of the year the browser got ahead of its competitors in terms of number of users. According to the Global Stats, in January-August (data as of August 18) Chrome's share in the Azerbaijani market was 39.23 percent.
The market share of the Opera browser is 33.39 percent, Internet Explorer - 15.63 percent, Mozilla Firefox - 10 percent, Safari - 1.36 per cent, while others account for 0.38 percent.
Compared to the same period last year, Google Chrome's market share has increased by 19.61 per cent. For comparison - last year first place was occupied by Internet Explorer, which held 31.56 percent of the market for Internet browsers in Azerbaijan.
Chrome's popularity is associated with the convenience and simple interface, fast loading of pages.
In the world of Google Chrome yet entrenched in the second position with a market share of 31.44 percent. Primacy belongs to Internet Explorer, whose share is 34.04 percent of the total number of Internet users.
Third place is taken by Mozilla Firefox - 24.65 percent, Safari - 6.94 percent, Opera - 1.81 per cent, while others account for 1.12 percent.