Azerbaijani ministry to ensure e-signature mobile platform security
Azerbaijan Materials 19 October 2012 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Romanian CertSIGN S.A. will ensure the information security of the e-digital signature issuance mobile platform, a source close to the project told Trend on Thursday.
The operations are being carried out by the Information Computer Centre under the Communication and IT Ministry in accordance with the agreement with CertSIGN SA company.
It is planned to develop the mobile platform by late 2012. Besides simplifying the procedure for issuing a digital signature, it will also expand the number of users of the "electronic government" portal.
The Information Computer Centre told Trend earlier that as opposed to the traditional method of applying a digital signature in desktop and notebook, the use of e-digital signature in mobile phones slightly differs.
It is planned to begin using the possibility of using e-digital signature in mobile devices, so-called Mobile Signature, in Azerbaijan in the near future. A laboratory was created.
"This is a new approach, which we consider with great interest," a source said. "After the most appropriate variant is determined for further use in Azerbaijan, a new form of certificate issuance will be used. They are issued in the form of cards. The issue of using e-digital signature in mobile devices requires a qualitatively new approach to use the new infrastructure, equipment and mobile systems."
The possibility of using Sim-card with special cryptographic capabilities is being considered to use e-digital signature in GSM-networks.