Azerbaijan to be fully covered by broadband Internet by 2015
Azerbaijan Materials 6 December 2012 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 6 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The volume of investments in the development of the Aztelekom production association's network as of 2012 is expected to hit 25-30 million manat, Aztelekom director general Magomed Mammadov told media today.
"The volume of investments in the development of the state operator's network has hit about 20 million manat for nine months," he said. "Investments are made through internal funds."
Currently, the main challenge for Aztelekom is to increase the number of broadband Internet users.
Mammadov said it is planned to allocate more than 200 million manat to implement the project of developing broadband Internet in the regions in 2013. The project will be financed by the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan.
"By 2015, all the Azerbaijani territory will be covered by broadband Internet and the minimum Internet speed will be 10 Mbits / s," he said. "Operations have been prepared to prepare the documents to develop broadband Internet."
The official exchange rate is 0, 7848 AZN/USD on Dec. 6.