Surplus of Azerbaijani public budget hits 4.6 percent of GDP
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.9 / Trend, D.Nasibova /
Actual revenue in the revenue part of Azerbaijan's state budget amounted to 14.225 billion manat in January-October 2012 (32.2 percent of GDP) increasing by 34.9 percent compared to the same period of 2011, the country's government told Trend.
State budget expenditures amounted to 12.209 billion manat increasing by 23.4 percent (27.6 percent of GDP). The budget surplus for January - October amounted to 2.016 billion manat, which made up 4.6 percent of GDP.
Some 5.259.8 billion manat (37 percent in special weight) in the structure of revenues is provided by the Ministry of Taxes. Revenues from customs duties and taxes amounted to 987.9 million manat (6.9 percent), from other sources - 797.8 billion manat (56.1 percent).
During the reporting period 1.915 billion manat was received from VAT, which is 13.5 percent of all incomes, on income tax - 2.065 billion (14.5 per cent), income tax - 662.6 million manat (4 7 percent), excise tax - 467.7 million manat (3.3 percent), property tax - 90.2 million manat (0.6 percent), land tax - 27.5 million (0.2 percent), tax for minerals - 104.1 million manat (0.7 percent), and taxes on foreign economic activity - 509.9 million manat (3.6 percent).
Some 1.547 billion manat of the budget (12.7 percent in special weight) was directed to social security and protection of the population; education - 958.8 million manat (7.9 percent), health care - 423 million manat (3.5 percent), maintenance of the prosecution, security, law enforcement, judicial authorities - 664.5 million manat (5.4 percent), investments in the economy - 5.006 billion manat (41 percent).
Some 270.4 million manat (2.2. percent) of the total investment was directed for housing and utility costs; for agriculture, forestry, environment and fishery - 391.9 million manat (3.2 percent), transport and communications - 56 million manat (0.5 percent), as well as industry, construction and mining operations- 4.133 billion (33.8 percent).