Azerbaijan aimed at serious development ICT sector
Azerbaijan Materials 30 March 2013 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 30 / Trend H. Valiyev /
According to the action plan approved by a presidential decision published in official media on Saturday, in connection with declaring the information and communication technologies year in Azerbaijan in 2013, it is planned to develop ICT strategy, improve the registration procedure of the national domain domain.az, and significantly reduce tariffs for telecommunication services and internet access.
The action plan will be implemented in four main areas: implementation of organizational measures, improvement of the legal basis and management, strengthening the capacity of the ICT sector and development of information society and human resources.
The plan provides organization of the functioning of the State Fund for Development of Information and Communication Technologies, the High Technologies Park, Information Security Center, "Virtual Qarabag" ICT center, IT-University, as well as enhancement of the number of provided e-services and the range of users, improvement of the quality of wideband services, transfer to digital television, introduction of phone number portability etc
The action plan also includes measures on increasing the number of e-kiosks in the regions in order to increase the range of e-services users, measures on copyright protection in Internet, development of distance education, introduction of electronic queue and distribution of apartments, creation of Wi-Fi zones in public areas, protection of children from harmful content, improvement of personnel potential in ICT sector, conduct of national and international forums, conferences and seminars in the field of information and communication technologies.