National payment portal launched in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 15 June 2013 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 June / Trend H.Valiyev /
Azerbaijani IT-company Sinam completes the work on creation of the state payment portal based on a centralized information system for mass payments (APUS - Automated payment utility service), the company told Trend.
Work is carried out in partnership with CMA Small System and commissioned by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
The purpose of establishment of the state payment portal is to expand the use of non-cash payments, simplify the process of budget payments, and integrate the projects implemented within the establishment of "electronic government" with the infrastructure of the national payment system.
"Completion of works is scheduled for early July. The project includes upgrading the technical platform of the APUS functioning system as well as creation of its new features," the company said.
The APUS system is used to collect payments for utilities (electricity, gas, water), penalties for violation of traffic rules as well as social security and tax payments.
Through integration with the clearing system of the Central Bank, payments are made in real time. Payments are accepted through this system in all offices of participating banks, through the Azerpost network as well as through a network of ATMs with the use of plastic cards.