Azerbaijan launches service for checking mobile phones’ IMEI-codes
Azerbaijan Materials 29 August 2013 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 29 /Trend, H. Valiyev /
Azerbaijan's Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies is preparing to launch a new service for checking IMEI- codes of mobile phones, the senior consultant of the ministry's Regulation Department Zakir Gasimov told Trend on Thursday.
According to Gasimov, the new way of checking will allow remote verification of the authenticity of IMEI- codes of mobile phones by sending this code via SMS to a short number.
"At present, the service is being tested and next month it will be available for subscribers of all mobile operators in Azerbaijan," Gasimov said.
The short number will be announced after the launch of the service.
The new way of checking IMEI-codes will allow early prevention of users from buying a product that does not meeting quality standards, as its further work in mobile networks of Azerbaijan may be impossible.
Currently, over 13 million mobile phones have been registered in the data base of mobile phones' IMEI-codes in Azerbaijan.
Besides mobile phones, the system includes the devices of GSM standard (navigators, home appliances, etc.).
Since the system's commissioning, the number of phones not corresponding to standards amounted to several tens of thousands.
There are also issues related to the theft and loss of phones, which later have service suspended.