Azercell participates at ITU Telecom World-2013 exhibition
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 25
Trend: ITU Telecom World telecommunication exhibition took place in Bangkok on November 19-22, 2013, a message of Azercell Telecom said on Nov. 25.
Government agencies and industry representatives from all over the world attended the event. The primary objective of the exhibition is to demonstrate the capacity of the dynamically growing telecommunication sector, the latest innovations, as well as create a platform for experience exchange between countries and companies.
ITU Telecom World brings together world's private and public organizations, government agencies and innovative companies, mobile operators. Some 7,000 representatives applied for participation at this year's exhibition. They have demonstrated their products, joined discussions on the topical issues, as well as established business relations with the leading companies of this sector.
The leader of Azerbaijan's telecommunication sector Azercell Telecom took part in the ITU Telecom World based on the invitation by the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies. During the exhibition, Azercell presented innovative technologies of world class as well as the technologies simplifying the daily domestic processes for subscribers.
One of the innovations presented by Azercell at the World ICT expo is M2M (device-to-device) technology. M2M technology enables to collect and measure data and forward using mobile network to the relevant recipients. This technology is well used in banking, transportation, security, oil and gas sector, utility services and other areas. Applications and devices on M2M enable to measure some medical data of a subscriber and send that automatically to physician using mobile network, measure the energy consumption and send to database, automatically measure weather and other parameters and demonstrate them in real-time format on the screens.
Currently, only Azercell Telecom provides M2M technology in Azerbaijan.
The company presented its Asan Imza (Mobile Signature) service at the global telecommunication exhibition. This service was introduced for the first time in Azerbaijan by Azercell. Asan Imza service helps every subscriber to use electronic services and easily benefit from the opportunities created by electronic signature. The speed and comfort of this service has decreased the obstacles faced while using many public services and fosters active use of new technologies by the consumers.
It was noted, that Azerbaijan's leading mobile operator is also the fast growing telecommunication company of the country. This is also backed by the statistics. While in 2003 the Company had 400 radio-base stations, currently this number is 4,000. Azercell was the first mobile operator in Azerbaijan to build GPRS network and introducing pre-paid system for roaming services. Azercell is the only company providing 4G technologies with the speed of 21Mbps.
Currently Azercell's network covers 80 per cent of country's territory. Until now the company invested 1 billion manats to the economy of Azerbaijan. As the largest taxpayer of the country's non-oil sector, amount of Azercell's tax payments during the years of operation reached 1 billion manats. Azercell's numerous offices and branches provided opening of 12,000 new jobs.
Azercell also briefed the participants on the social projects it implements. The company mentioned Barama Innovation Center as the project supporting young talents in the ICT sector. It was noted that over 3,000 young people benefited from the opportunities of this center. Azercell Telecom acted as the main partner and sponsor of the Eurovision 2012 song contest and pays a special attention to Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility and supported hundreds of interesting and important projects in the area of health care, education, children care, environment, sports and culture. Up-to-date, Azercell spent in total 13 million manats for the implementation of social projects.
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996 and since the first years sustains a leading position on the market. Azercell introduced number of technological innovations in Azerbaijan: GSM technology, GPRS/EDGE, 24/7 Customer Care, full-time operating Azercell Express offices and others. With 53 per cent share of Azerbaijan's mobile market Azercell's network covers 99.8 per cent of the country's population. By the end of 2012 the number of Azercell's subscribers reached 4.4 million people. In 2011 Azercell deployed 3G and, in 2012 4G networks in Azerbaijan. In 2013 Azercell became the first mobile operator in the country to introduce mobile e-service ASAN imza (ASAN signature). Azercell is the leader of Azerbaijan's mobile communication industry and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector.