IPv4 reserved address space exhausted in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 9 December 2013 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Valiyev - Trend: Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec 9, 2013: Azerbaijan has run out of IP addresses from the IPv4 address space, a source at the country's telecommunications market told Trend on Dec.7.
Transition to IPv6 protocol plays an important role in elimination of problems related to the shortage of IP addresses caused by the Internet's rapid development in Azerbaijan, as well as popularisation of wireless access through mobile phones, tablet computers and other technology that requires IP addresses.
"It is necessary to work out a state programme in order to speed up the transition to a new protocol," the source said.
The transition to a new protocol will have a direct effect on end-users who face the IP address shortage for the creation of websites and other resources, as well as content, according to the source.
This will require updating hardware and software.
The new Internet protocol IPv6 has a colossal amount of IP addresses that can address significantly more nodes than protocol IPv4.
Transition to a new IP protocol can take time, as there are many devices on the market that are unable to support the new protocol. In this regard, both protocols will operate in parallel for several years. However, both consumers and providers of telecommunication services must be ready for the full transition.