Azerbaijani manufacturer to establish manufacturing of payment terminals for public sector
Azerbaijan Materials 21 February 2014 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Payment terminals for the ASAN Service centres of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the Azerbaijani president are planned to be produced in Azerbaijan, a source in the country's IT-market told Trend on Feb. 21.
The interlocutor said the project received support from the Azerbaijani Communications and Information Technologies Ministry. The domestic computer equipment production plant KUR is being considered as the terminals manufacturer.
Currently the locally produced payment terminals are used near banks to repay loans.
The terminal's technical equipment allows the repaying of loan debt at any time, as well as to top up a mobile phone balance or pay for internet services.
The payment terminals ensure money safety securing a prompt flow of funds to the bank account.
The State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the Azerbaijani president was created on July 13, 2012, and to date operates five ASAN Service centres, three in Baku, one in Sumgait and one in Ganja.
Baku ASAN Service Centre No.1 renders services for citizens registered in the Nasimi, Narimanov and Binagadi districts of the capital, Baku ASAN Service Centre No.2 - Khatai, Nizami and Surakhani districts and Baku ASAN Service Centre No.3 - Yasamal, Sabail and Garadagh districts of Baku.
Sumgayit ASAN Service Centre renders services to residents of this city and the Absheron, Siyazan, Shabran and Khizi districts. Ganja ASAN Service Center provides its services to this city's citizens as well as the Shamkir, Goranboy, Goygol, Gadabay, Kalbajar, Khojaly, Samukh, Dashkasan regions and Naftalan city.
It is planned to open the fourth ASAN service centre in Baku. It will serve the population of three districts - Sabunchu, Khazar and Pirallahi.
In first days of its activity, the ASAN Service Centre rendered 23 legal services to citizens. The number of its services has been increased to 43.