Azeri Ambassador to Russia Laid Wreath in Place of Incident in Basman Market of Moscow
Azerbaijan Materials 22 February 2007 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azeri Ambassador to    Russia   Laid Wreath in Place of Incident in Basman Market of     Moscow
Russia , Moscow / corr . Trend R.Agayev / On February 22 the memory of the Azerbaijanis, who tragically perished on February 23, 2006 in Basman market of Moscow as a result of roof collapse, were remembered in Moscow.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia , Polad Bulbuloglu, laid a wreath in the place of incident, during which 47 citizens of Azerbaijan who worked in this market have perished. The representatives of the Federal National and Cultural Autonomy of the Russian Azerbaijanis "AZERROS", Russian Congress of the Azerbaijanis and other Azerbaijani public organization laid wreaths in the place of tragedy. A board with the photos about this tragic incident and names of the victims, including Azerbaijanis, has been placed in the Basman market.
According to Bulbuloglu, a year has already passed since this tragic incident and on this day, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Moscow and representatives of the Azerbaijan Diaspora fulfilled their duties by remembering the memories of the Azerbaijanis perished in this market.
"It is a big tragedy which put an end to the lives of 47 Azerbaijanis. On this day, I would like to express gratitude on behalf of the Azeri people to the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, for assistance and care to the injured Azerbaijanis. The State Head of Azerbaijan issued a relevant order and sent the Azerbaijani Minister of Health, Oktay Shiraliyev and Minister of Emergency Situations, Kamaladdin Heydarov, to Moscow to provide assistance in the place. It addition, I would like to express gratitude to the Government of Moscow, especially mayor of Moscow , Yuri Lujkov who provided necessary assistance in eliminating the results of the tragedy. But we, within our opportunities, made all the best to help our citizens. It is the common strategy of Azerbaijan ," Bulbuloglu said.