Relatives of Azeri Military Captive Receive Letter from Armenia
Azerbaijan Materials 23 February 2007 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend Z.Ibrahimkhalilova / Another letter was received from the Azerbaijani soldier, Samir Mammadov, who is in captivity in Armenia, Mammadov's uncle Vidadi Mammadov said. The letter says " I feel well . Conditions are excellent , do not worry about me" .
According to Vidadi Mammadov, in the morning of 23 February, the relatives of Samir Mammadov, visited the regional department of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), where they were informed that Samir Mammadov has not voiced an official wish to return to the third country. For this, he should personally write a letter to the ICRC. "We understand that Samir still writes letters to his relatives and it means that he does not wish to go abroad," Vidadi Mammadov said.
The Press Service of the ICRC stated that Samir's intention to write or not to write a letter does not mean that he does not wish to return to Azerbaijan . At the same time, the State Committee for Prisoners, Captives and Missing People of Azerbaijan stated that as yet they have no results from the negotiations with Armenia .
Samir Mammadov served on the borderline of Gazakh district of Azerbaijan and was taken prisoner by the Armenians on 23 December 2006 on the border with Ijevan district of Armenia.