Azerbaijan proved to world that it keeps the word
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 13
Azerbaijan has done what some of its "well-wishers" didn't want with all their petty souls. Holding a grand opening ceremony of the first European Games, the country, which is criticized by the West, actually showed an example of how to behave with partners and keep the word.
It should have been long ago understood that neither the acts to defame Azerbaijan's image, nor the unsubstantiated allegations, nor banal accusations can force Azerbaijan to turn from the path of independence
It should be noted that the countdown for the start of the Games at the stadium, which hosted the opening ceremony, began from the number "24".
This was also highlighted by Azerbaijan's First Lady, the Chairperson of the Baku 2015 European Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva in her speech.
The number "24" denotes the years of independence of Azerbaijan. And the fact that the focus was made exactly on independence should say a lot to Baku's foes.
Reluctance, threats, blackmailing, denial of the obvious - nothing could spoil this sports festival, which was held in Baku.
In order to understand the Azerbaijani people's attitude towards the Games it was needed to be in the sports arena, which hosted the opening ceremony and everything would have become clear.
People came to a celebration. And it is possible to say proudly on behalf of Azerbaijan that the celebration was spectacular.
The attitude of Azerbaijan's citizens to the European Games is the biggest proof of how important the Games are for everyone.
Azerbaijan started the First European Games which not only showed the world the power and greatness of the country, but also the infrastructure that will be used by the people.
The opening ceremony was attended by Azerbaijan's friends. The heads of those European countries, who couldn't attend this magnificent event for some reasons, lost more than gained.
Azerbaijan proved that it is able to host any contests, competitions as distinct from some European countries which pledge to hold the European Games, but do not keep their promises. It is about not only some events, but also the contracts and obligations to the international community, be it political or economic agreements, contracts or projects. Any obligations undertaken by Azerbaijan are 100 percent fulfilled and many countries would better learn this.
One of the most important conditions of Azerbaijan's independence is its development.
This political and economic development is conditioned by many factors - Azerbaijan's nation, its richest natural resources, history and culture, own policy and sovereignty. All these conditions have made Azerbaijan's development irreversible. Those who do not understand that would better watch the opening ceremony for the First European Games and many things will become clear for them.