Azerbaijan ready to start talks with foreign countries on recognition of e-signatures
Economy Materials 10 September 2014 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's National Center for Certification of Electronic Digital Signatures (EDS) has been included to Microsoft's Trust List, the Director of Data Processing Center (DPC) of Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Ministry Nail Mardanov told Trend Sept. 10.
He said Microsoft's main requirement for inclusion of the e-signature to the Trust List was the compliance of the DPC's Information Security Management System (ISMS) with the ISO/IEC 27001:2005 certificate.
The certificate confirms the support for the activity of the National Center for Certification in line with the international standards.
"This will allow us to begin talks with European and other countries on the mutual recognition of the e-signatures," Mardanov said.
The ISO 27001 specifies requirements for information security management system to demonstrate the organization's ability to protect its data.
Today, most national legislations ensure the international recognition of electronic signatures (and the associated keys and certificates) by means of inclusion of the relevant provisions.