Azerbaijan reduces foreign trade
Economy Materials 18 November 2015 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani State Customs Committee announced a decrease in the volume of foreign trade operations by 35.21 percent in January-October 2015 compared to the same period of 2014, the committee said Nov.18.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade partners for this period numbered 158 countries.
The total trade turnover of Azerbaijan hit $17.21 billion in January-October 2015, according to the report.
Black ink worth $2.32 billion was formed in foreign trade operations in January-October 2015.
Foreign trade surplus exceeded $11.83 billion in January-October 2014.
About 6,355 legal and physical entities were involved in foreign economic activities during this period, 3,340 being legal entities and 3,015 physical entities, according to the report.
Exports reached $9.76 billion in January-October 2015, which is 49.13 percent less compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in export operations was estimated at $8.65 billion, the private sector share - $954.94 million and physical entities' share- $155.53 million.
Imports hit $7.44 billion as of January-October 2015, which is 1.08 percent more compared to the same period of 2014.
The public sector share in import operations was estimated at over $1.28 billion, private sector share- nearly $5.88 billion and physical entities share - $285.67 million.
At the same time, the volume of exports amounted to $995.04 million, while imports - $862.23 million in October 2015. As a result, a foreign trade surplus in the amount of $132.81 million was formed last month.
About 2,333 kinds of goods were exported from Azerbaijan and 6,005 imported to Azerbaijan in January-October 2015.