Azerbaijan's non-oil sector grows nearly 10%
Economy Materials 27 November 2015 19:58 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov.27
In January-October 2015, Azerbaijan's non-oil sector showed 9.6 percent growth, while the oil sector decreased by 0.6 percent compared to January-October 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report on the ten months of 2015 said.
The total volume of industrial production (the volume of produced goods and rendered industrial services) in Azerbaijan amounted to 22 billion manat in January-October 2015, which is 2.2 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
During the reporting period, the volume of production in the mining industry hit 13.8 billion manat with a weight of 62.9 percent of the entire industrial production, which is 1.7 percent more than in January-October 2014.
Oil production volume amounted to 35 million metric tons, while natural gas production was 24.55 million cubic meters.
Oil production decreased by 2 percent, while gas production decreased by 2.7 percent compared to January-October 2014.
The production volume in the processing industry amounted to 6.4 billion manat (29.2 percent of total industrial output) in January-October 2015 or by 8.4 percent more than in January-October 2014.
The highest growth was observed in the production of jewelry, music, sports and medical equipment - by 2.2 times, repair and installation of equipment - by 2.1 times, computer, electronic and optical products - by 98.6 percent, and the chemical industry - by 87 percent.
Production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam increased by 1.6 percent compared to January-October 2014, but water supply, treatment and recycling of waste - by 2.5 percent in January-October 2015.