Azerbaijan's customs system's transparency enhances budget income - official
Economy Materials 20 November 2023 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, November 20. Transparency of the customs system of Azerbaijan, simplification of procedures and optimization of costs, and facilitation of foreign trade have boosted a growth in participants in foreign trade activities and budget revenues, Azerbaijani President's Assistant and Head of the Department for Economic Affairs and Innovative Development Policy of the Presidential Administration Shahmar Movsumov said, Trend reports.
He made the remark at the Customs Business Forum 2023 (GBF23) in Baku.
The official noted that over the past three years, the share of inorganic chemical and plastic products in the export of non-oil products in Azerbaijan has increased.
Movsumov reminded that from 2015 through 2022, the volume of non-oil exports increased 2.3 times.
At the same time, according to him, there was an increase in the number of types of non-oil exports.
Over the past three years, 35 new goods were included in the export basket, he emphasized.
From January through October 2023, Azerbaijan's state budget revenues exceeded 26.4 billion manat ($15.5 billion), which is 2.3 percent less than the same period last year.
The GBF23 has kicked off in Baku as part of a series of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The main goal of the forum, which was organized to inform citizens and business entities about projects implemented by the customs service as part of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev's broad economic reforms aimed at ensuring Azerbaijan's long-term development, is to provide a corporate report from the Committee on Customs and Business Cooperation.