Aspects of Azerbaijani election could be example to US, foreign observer says
Election 2015 Materials 1 November 2015 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Certain aspects of the election in Azerbaijan can serve as an example to the US, Jason Katz, the head of the Tool Shed Group (consulting the governments of the foreign countries, NGOs and corporations in the areas of strategic communication and policy), the former spokesman for the American Jewish Committee, based in Los Angeles (USA), told Trend Nov. 1.
Katz in particular said these aspects included verification of identity before voting and creative safeguarding against multiple voting.
"In general, the voting was a well organized and free process," he said. "The members of the election commissions were efficient, well trained."
"I have closely watched the election process at various polling stations this morning and as an American, I was most impressed," he said. "The process was extremely well organized."
The parliamentary election is being held in Azerbaijan Nov. 1.
Some 503 international observers from 40 organizations and over 66,000 local observers monitor the parliamentary election in Azerbaijan.
Some 767 candidates claim for 125 seats in the Azerbaijani parliament.