Discussions with members of foreign relations commission of Turkish parliament take place normally: Azerbaijani MP
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 28 / Trend , A.Huseynbala /
"The mutual visits of representatives of the foreign relations departments of the parliaments of Turkey and Azerbaijan assume great importance," Azerbaijani MP Ganira Pashayeva told Trend on Oct. 28.
Turkish and Armenian foreign ministers Ahmet Davutoglu and Edward Nalbandian signed the protocols Ankara-Yerevan in Zurich on October 10.
Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey have been broken due to Armenia's claims of an alleged genocide, and its occupation of Azerbaijani lands. The border between them has been broken since 1993.
According to Pashayeva, during these visits, many issues are discussed, which exist between the two countries.
"In addition, the issues in the region are discussed. This is very important because in addition to the fraternal countries, Azerbaijan and Turkey are also strategic partners, and it needs to discuss regional events at the level of parliaments," said Pashayeva.
During the discussions, main attention focused on the protocols signed between Turkey and Armenia.
"These protocols have already been submitted to the Parliament of Turkey. Firstly the documents are sent to the commission for external relations of the Parliament. That is why the visit of head and members of the commission was very important. During the discussions, members of the commission headed by its chairman noted that without Armenia's withdrawal from occupied Azerbaijani lands the protocols will not be ratified by either commission or parliament," said Pashayeva.
Commission's chairman Murat Mercan once again said that Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan will keep his promise to Azerbaijan, said Pashayeva.
"Mercan said that the position of chairman of the Turkish Parliament is not to adopt protocols either in the commission or parliament. Chairman of the commission noted the importance of trust of the Azerbaijani people," said Pashayeva.
She said that during discussions, was supported the continuation of mutual cooperation.
"During our discussions, we reiterated that Turkey will not take steps harming the interests of Azerbaijan," Shenol Bal, a member of the commission on foreign relations of the Turkish Parliament from the Nationalist Movement Party told Trend on Oct. 28.
According to Ball, Azerbaijan and Turkey are the most influential states in the region. "During our discussions, we noted: both states must act from a single position to make the processes in the region meet the interests of the two states," the MP said.
A member of the opposition party of Turkey said that without solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem in favor of Azerbaijan, signed protocols will not pass the Parliament and commission, to which he is a member.
"If the Turkish parliament brings the issue to the discussion, we will mobilize the Turkish public opinion against this," said Bal.
According to the Turkish MP, it is impossible to allow the forces trying to sow discord between the two states. "In this regard, the MPs of the two countries should meet more often," said Bal.
Mercan heads the Turkish delegation which comprises MPs from the AKP (Justice and Development Party), including, Shaban Dishli, Zeynap Dagh, Fevzi Shanverdi, Abdullah Chalishkan and Mehmet Cherchi and MPs from MHP (National Movement Party), including Ahmet Daniz Bolukbashi and Shenol Bal, as well as Ambassador Akin Alqan, deputy director of the foreign ministry's department for Caucasus and Central Asia Ahmet Rza Demirer  and  representatives of the parliament's foreign affairs and protocol department Kurshat Sariarslan, Bulent Erten and Hatice Er Ars.