EU wants to see progress in Nagorno-Karabakh negotiations
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 17 May 2012 12:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 May / Trend A. Badalova /
The EU is willing to see a progress in the negotiations on the resolution of the Armenian- Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Roland Kobia, the Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan, said at a press-conference on Thursday.
"We have taken concrete measures in this regard, which in particularly include the creation of a new position - the position of a special ambassador, whose mission is to specialize in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," he said.
Ambassador added that the EU intensively holds active dialog with Azerbaijan and Armenia to try to take concrete measures on creating trust between the countries.
Kobia also mentioned that the conflict has lasted for too long and people are sad about this conflict. He also stressed the concern about the existing tension on the contact line.
He also stressed that the EU has proposed the confident building measures, but they have not been approved by any of the two governments.
Kobia expressed hope that this proposal will be approved soon.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. - are currently holding peace negotiations.