Are mediators interested in resolving Karabakh conflict?
The unresolved Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict creates problems for the development of the whole region. The countries which have strategic interests in the region and located far beyond it, are engaged in the settlement of these problems.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said on Nov.17 that the ongoing 'cold war' between the US and Russia hinders the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Today, Turkey - one of the largest and influential countries in the region - is not directly involved in the settlement of this conflict.
It is obvious that if Turkey just expresses desire to participate in this process, it will be accused of supporting Azerbaijan's interests, all the more so since the two countries are strategic partners.
Today, Russia, France and the US, which are the members of the OSCE Minsk Group, are the mediators in the conflict's settlement. That is, in theory, all of these states should be neutral in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. The reality however...
Moscow today is Yerevan's strategic partner in the region, Russia's largest military base is in Armenia, and both countries are members to the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
Aside from that, Armenia has warm attitude towards the Eurasian Economic Union (EAU). In other words, these two states have very close ties.
In France, the Armenians are one of the most powerful and influential parts of the electorate. France imposed criminal prosecution for the denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide", the Armenian community members are today represented in all the spheres of the French politics and economy.
In the US, as in France, the Armenian lobby is traditionally strong, and its members have close ties with politicians in Washington. If these countries stand for a fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it must be carried out as part of the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
This must be done in accordance with the international law and the resolutions of the major international organizations. Of course, to put it mildly, this will cause the discontent of Armenians worldwide, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries.
The following questions arise. Are they really ready for a just settlement of the conflict, knowing about the possible consequences? Or are they still satisfied with the current situation of neither peace nor war?