Europe’s security depends on Karabakh conflict settlement - Polish ambassador
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 5 March 2015 12:40 (UTC +04:00)
The security of entire Europe depends on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
The security of entire Europe depends on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marek Calka told Trend.
He said that Poland is concerned by the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Taking into account the developments in the Russian-Ukrainian relations, as well as those between East and West, we understand that in this regard, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a precedent," the diplomat said.
"The internationally recognized borders of one country have been violated in Nagorno-Karabakh for the last quarter of the century," the diplomat said. The conflict broke out there for the first time. It has not been resolved up till now. In fact, Europe's territory was occupied. And the occupation has been continued for a quarter of the century. Of course, this question is one of the most painful in the European policy. At least, this is the official point of view of the Polish side."
"Historically, the people fighting with each other resettled in Europe," the ambassador said. "The borders of the countries changed. But later the unchanged boundaries were defined among the European countries."
The diplomat said that later the conflicts occurred in the Balkans, the post-Soviet area, including Nagorno-Karabakh, which has not been resolved up till now.
The ambassador said that if there is a negative precedent and a win-win decision is not made, it does not mean one should start a war or the borders.
"All this reminds the events of 18th and 19th centuries, the practice of the totalitarian regime of 1930-1940s of the last century," the diplomat said. "The people were exposed to the "brown" and "red" terror and subsequently turned out to be in Auschwitz and Siberia.
He said that all crimes of this century trace their roots back to the events of those days.
"Today, all of us in Europe need to think about our borders, peace, stability and prosperity," the ambassador said.
"Azerbaijan is the leading country in the region," said Calka. "We must build a strategic relationship with this country. Poland will always contribute to the preservation of the sovereignty and independence of Azerbaijan."
He said that Poland, as a member of the EU and the OSCE, as far as possible will help restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, using, of course, political and diplomatic methods.
He said that Poland supports the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group and wants to make it more effective.
"But it is not in our diplomatic competence," said the ambassador.
The OSCE Minsk Group includes several large players, and one has to reckon with their views, according to the diplomat.
"I hope that all of us will be able to come to such a decision on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which will suit its sides, the peoples of the South Caucasus and bring peace and stability to the region," said Calka.