Azerbaijani Karabakh community to OSCE Minsk Group: you'll never reach common ground (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 28 October 2015 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 13:24)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct.28
The IDPs are dissatisfied with the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group, former head of the Khojaly City Executive Power, MP Elman Mammadov said.
He made the remarks during the meeting with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group in Baku Oct.28.
OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are on a visit to the region. They have held a meeting with the representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region.
"We are concerned, since our lands have been under occupation for over 20 years and we can't return to our homes," said Mammadov.
He said that no single centimeter of the occupied lands has been returned as a result of the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group.
"Your activities brought no results. I don't believe in the results of your activities," said Mammadov. "The reason is that the states you represent have their own interests in the South Caucasus and these interests clash."
"Everybody is aware of the current relations between the US and Russia. Therefore, you will never reach a common ground," he added.
The MP urged the co-chairs to distinguish between the aggressor and victim.
Head of the Shusha District Executive Power Bayram Safarov for his part said that Azerbaijani people want to return to their native lands.
"We need peace and we want to live in peace," he said.
Safarov noted that neither Robert Kocharyan, nor Serzh Sargsyan will go in for peace, since they know that they will be tried by a tribunal.
"As long as Sargsyan remains Armenia's president, he will hinder the conflict's settlement," he said, adding that Armenian leaders are proud of participating in committing the Khojaly genocide.