Issue related to ceasefire in Nagorno-Karabakh region resolved with US participation – Russian FM
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 19 November 2020 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
The issue related to the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh region was resolved with the participation of both the US and France, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said in an interview with RT on Nov. 19, a fragment of which was disseminated in its telegram channel, Trend reports citing TASS.
“The positions of the US and France as co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group were taken into account when making decisions,” Lavrov said.
“I do not think that it [the issue] was resolved without the participation of the US,” the minister said. “Of course, the positions of the three co-chairs [of the OSCE Minsk Group], namely, Russia, the US, and France, over the last month before the declaration signed on November 9 were repeatedly stated at the level of presidents, ministers and special representatives of the co-chairing countries. This position in favor of an immediate end to the bloodshed and the development of a mechanism to control the ceasefire still politically and psychologically influenced the situation."