Meeting of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Washington scheduled on 7-8 March
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 27 February 2006 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmens next meeting on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement is scheduled for 7-8 March in Washington, the Group on Nagorny Karabakh under the Russias Foreign Ministry told Trend .
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs from France, the USA and Russia came out with the communiquГ© on the results of the 10-11 February Paris talks of the Azerbaijanian and Armenian presidents. It notes, consultations will be held in Washington in early March at which various aspects of future discussions on the Karabakh problem with the heads of Azerbaijan and Armenian Foreign Ministers will be held.
Yuri Merzlyakov (Russia), Steven Mann (USA), Bernard Facie (France) will take part at the meeting as well.
The Azerbaijan Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said recently, that OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs intend to exchange views on what stage the process is and after that they will address the sides. В"Namely, they may propose to hold the meeting at the Foreign Minister level or pay a visit to the region, the Minister said.